AGENDA OF THE NEXT DEC MEETING

 

 

Agenda

November 12, 2019

 

Call to Order.  Robert’s Rules of Order will govern the conduct of the meeting.

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of October 8, 2019, Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

  1. Canvas Oct. 26.

  2. Continue discussion of how to work toward getting new precinct members to meet grant requirements

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

  1. Vote By Mail and voter registration by canvassing “warm” and “new” Democrats in Precinct 5.

  2. FDP (Brandon Peters) call to begin preparations for 2020 poll watching, setting up team leads.  Perhaps work some preparation into VBM and registration canvassing.

  3. Ideas for next public meeting dates and speakers

 

Dates to remember:

 

Feb. 17, 2020 Deadline to register to vote in Florida Primary

March 17, 2020, Florida Democratic Primary

July 13-16, 2020 Democratic National Convention in Milwaukee

October 5, 2020 Deadline to register to vote in national elections

November 3, 2020 General Election Day

 

Donations

 

Comments

 

Adjournment

**************************************************************

We have 18 DEC members, 14 precinct reps and 2 at-large.  WE NEED TO ADD 17 PRECINCT REPS and 1 AT-LARGE REP.


 

Precinct 1, Ann Herring

Precinct 1 VACANT MALE

 

Precinct 2, Julie Conley
Precinct 2 VACANT MALE POSITION


Precinct 3, VACANT MALE POSITION

Precinct 3, Jeanette Woodson


Precinct 4, Gladys Roann Watson

Precinct 4, Franklin Brooks


Precinct 5, Beth Davis Adams

Precinct 5 VACANT MALE POSITION

 

Precinct 6, Joel Kurasch

Precinct 6, VACANT FEMALE POSITION


Precinct 7, Shirley Washington
Precinct 7, C.P. Miller


Precinct 8, Mazie Glenn

Precinct 8, Richard Glenn

 

Precinct 9, VACANT MALE POSITION

Precinct 9, Marilyn Halsey


Precinct 10, Mae Eva Kyler
Precinct 10, Charles Parrish


Precinct 11, Russ Rothman
Precinct 11, Kathy Rothman

 

Precincts 12, 13, 14 15 and 16, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

At-large members, Willie Ann Dickey, Kent Watson

 

 

Email from Brandon Peters, FDP Director of Voter Protection

October 30, 2019

Good Evening Democratic Friends,

 

If you have not yet identified your county leads for the 2020 voter protection program, the time to do so is NOW! There is not a day to waste.

 

You can register voters, persuade them to support our great Democratic Party candidates and get out the vote during the election, but it those votes don't count, much of that hard work will come to nothing next year. That's where the Voter Protection Department steps in: Our mission is to make sure that every eligible voter has access to the ballot box. We make sure Democrats compete on a level playing field. We ensure that our nominees will compete in a fair fight.

 

By way of review, every county will have five "Leads," as follows (listed in order of priority):

 

Team Lead - oversees and coordinates the activities of the entire county team; reports to me;

 

Volunteer Lead - recruits and assigns volunteers; reports to Team Lead;

 

Training Lead - trains Poll Watchers and Poll Observers; reports to Team Lead;

 

Hotline Lead - manages the county's link(s) to the FDP VoPro Hotline and makes sure that the hotline technology is working correctly for everyone on the county voter protection team; reports to Team Lead; and

 

Legal Lead - answers election law questions during the election and any recount; may be asked to prepare/file pleadings and go to court on election-related issues (e.g., holding the polls open, enjoining GOP voter intimidation activities, etc.); reports to Team Lead.  


Within the next two weeks, please send me the names of the individuals you have identified to be your county's Team, Volunteer and Training Leads. I need to fill those three Lead positions right away.

By the end of 2019, I need you to let me know the names of the people who will be your county's Legal and Hotline Leads. 

 

We will be conducting a "dry run" of the voter protection effort during the March 2020 Presidential Preference Primary. There is a lot to do before then.

Thank you all for your steadfast commitment to our great Democratic Party cause.

Yours very truly,

Brandon Peters

Director, FDP Voter Protection Dept.

 

In an email November 2, Brandon Peters added:

 

He is working on a training program for team leads to be launched in January.  After our leads are trained, we can invite people interested in acting as poll watchers to an informational meeting, where they’ll get an opportunity to join the program, or discontinue participation.

Agenda

October 8, 2019

 

Call to Order.  Robert’s Rules of Order will govern the conduct of the meeting.

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of September 10, 2019, Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

  1. FDP Convention in Orlando: Ryan Terrell or representative coming to ask for proxies, since we will not be sending anyone.

  2. Voter registration, esp. precincts 3, 5 and 7: Plans for canvassing Saturdays, October 19 and 26, starting in Precinct 5, gathering at the Teen Center at 9:30 AM

  3. Continue discussion of how to work toward getting three or more new precinct members to meet grant requirements

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

Ideas for next public meeting dates and speakers

 

Dates to remember:

Oct. 15, 2019, Fourth Democratic presidential debate, Ohio

Feb. 17, 2020 Deadline to register to vote in Florida Primary

March 17, 2020, Florida Democratic Primary

July 13-16, 2020 Democratic National Convention in Milwaukee

October 5, 2020 Deadline to register to vote in national elections

November 3, 2020 General Election Day

 

Donations

 

Comments

Adjournment

 

 

 

We have 16 DEC members, 14 precinct reps and 2 at-large.  WE NEED TO ADD 19 PRECINCT REPS and 1 AT-LARGE REP.


 

Precinct 1, Ann Herring

Precinct 1 VACANT MALE

 

Precinct 2, Julie Conley
Precinct 2 VACANT MALE POSITION


Precinct 3, VACANT MALE POSITION

Precinct 3, Jeanette Woodson


Precinct 4, Gladys Roann Watson

Precinct 4, Franklin Brooks


Precinct 5, Beth Davis Adams

Precinct 5 VACANT MALE POSITION

 

Precinct 6, Joel Kurasch

Precinct 6, VACANT FEMALE POSITION


Precinct 7, Shirley Washington
Precinct 7, C.P. Miller


Precinct 8, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

Precinct 9, VACANT MALE POSITION

Precinct 9, Marilyn Halsey


Precinct 10, Mae Eva Kyler
Precinct 10, Charles Parrish


Precinct 11, Russ Rothman
Precinct 11, Kathy Rothman

 

Precincts 12, 13, 14 15 and 16, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

At-large members, Willie Ann Dickey, Kent Watson

****************************************************************************

Agenda

September 10, 2019

Call to Order.  Robert’s Rules of Order will govern the conduct of the meeting.

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of August 13, 2019, Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

  1. 2019 Bi-Annual FDP State Convention, October 11-13 in Orlando!  Delegate fee $45, not delegate $75, at Disney’s Coronado Springs Resort.  Info & registration form online https://www.floridadems.org/convention

  2. Scholarship Committee report

 

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

  1. How to work toward getting three or more new precinct members to meet grant requirements

  2. Voter registration, esp. precincts 3, 5 and 7

  3. Report on FDP workshops July 24: Joel & Kathy

  4. Ideas for next public meeting

 

Dates to remember:

Sept. 12, 2019 Third Democratic presidential debate, Houston

Oct. 15, 2019, Fourth Democratic presidential debate, Ohio

Feb. 17, 2020 Deadline to register to vote in Florida Primary

March 17, 2020, Florida Democratic Primary

July 13-16, 2020 Democratic National Convention in Milwaukee

October 5, 2020 Deadline to register to vote in national elections

November 3, 2020 General Election Day

 

Donations

 

Comments

Adjournment

We have 16 DEC members, 14 precinct reps and 2 at-large.  WE NEED TO ADD 19 PRECINCT REPS and 1 AT-LARGE REP.


 

Precinct 1, Ann Herring

Precinct 1 VACANT MALE

 

Precinct 2, Julie Conley
Precinct 2 VACANT MALE POSITION


Precinct 3, VACANT MALE POSITION

Precinct 3, Jeanette Woodson


Precinct 4, Gladys Roann Watson

Precinct 4, Franklin Brooks


Precinct 5, Beth Davis Adams

Precinct 5 VACANT MALE POSITION

 

Precinct 6, Joel Kurasch

Precinct 6, VACANT FEMALE POSITION


Precinct 7, Shirley Washington
Precinct 7, C.P. Miller


Precinct 8, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

Precinct 9, VACANT MALE POSITION

Precinct 9, Marilyn Halsey


Precinct 10, Mae Eva Kyler
Precinct 10, Charles Parrish


Precinct 11, Russ Rothman
Precinct 11, Kathy Rothman

 

Precincts 12, 13, 14 15 and 16, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

At-large members, Willie Ann Dickey, Kent Watson

*******************************

Agenda

August 13, 2019

 

Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of July 9, 2019, Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

  1. Scholarship Committee Awards

  2. Report on the “Beat the Heat” Climate Change meeting and dinner

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

  1. How to work toward getting three or more new precinct members to meet grant requirements

  2. Voter registration, esp. precincts 3, 5 and 7

  3. Report on “Mobilize America” training: Joel, Kathy, Russ

  4. 2019 Bi-Annual FDP State Convention, October 11-13 in Orlando!  Delegate fee $45, not delegate $75, at Disney’s Coronado Springs Resort.  Info & registration form online https://www.floridadems.org/convention

 

Donations

 

Comments

 

Adjournment

 

Robert’s Rules of Order will govern the conduct of the meeting.

**********************************************

 

 

We have 17 DEC members.  We have 18 vacancies, considering 2 members each for 16 precincts (32 precinct reps), and three members at-large, a possible total of 35.


 

Precinct 1, Ann Herring

Precinct 1 VACANT MALE POSITION

 

Precinct 2, Julie Conley
Precinct 2 VACANT MALE POSITION


Precinct 3, VACANT MALE POSITION

Precinct 3, Jeanette Woodson


Precinct 4, Gladys Roann Watson

Precinct 4, Franklin Brooks


Precinct 5, Beth Davis Adams

Precinct 5 VACANT MALE POSITION

 

Precinct 6, Joel Kurasch

Precinct 6 VACANT FEMALE POSITION


Precinct 7, Shirley Washington
Precinct 7, C.P. Miller


Precinct 8, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

Precinct 9, VACANT MALE POSITION

Precinct 9, Marilyn Halsey


Precinct 10, Mae Eva Kyler
Precinct 10, Charles Parrish


Precinct 11, Russ Rothman
Precinct 11, Kathy Rothman

 

Precincts 12, 13, 14 15 and 16, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

At-large members, Willie Ann Dickey, Kent Watson & Fred Williams

********************************************************

Agenda

July 9, 2019

 

Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of June 11, 2019, Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

  1. Watermelon Festival participation

  2. Ticket sales for “Beat the Heat” Climate Change

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

  1. Agenda for “Beat the Heat” Climate Change (Intro, Scholarships, Kevin Hiers, ?) & Other Responsibilities (Set-up, printing, roles, anything to bring)

  2. DEC membership status for three long-time absentees

  3. How to work toward getting three or more new precinct members to meet grant requirements*

 

Donations

 

Comments

 

Adjournment

 

Robert’s Rules of Order will govern the conduct of the meeting.

 

 

*We have 20 DEC members, 17 of whom attend most meetings.  WE NEED TO ADD 14 TO 17 PRECINCT REPS: 14 VACANCIES NOW, THREE OTHER MALE MEMBERSHIP STATUSES TO BE DETERMINED


 

Precinct 1, Ann Herring, VACANT MALE

 

Precinct 2, Julie Conley
Precinct 2, Bob Crew MOVED OUT OF COUNTY, DEC STATUS TO BE DETERMINED


Precinct 3, Albert Thomas DEC STATUS TO BE DETERMINED

Precinct 3, Jeanette Woodson


Precinct 4, Gladys Roann Watson

Precinct 4, Franklin Brooks


Precinct 5, Beth Davis Adams

Precinct 5, Joel Kurasch

 

Precinct 6, VACANT MALE & FEMALE


Precinct 7, Shirley Washington
Precinct 7, C.P. Miller


Precinct 8, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

Precinct 9, Ron Cichon DEC STATUS TO BE DETERMINED

Precinct 9, Marilyn Halsey


Precinct 10, Mae Eva Kyler
Precinct 10, Charles Parrish


Precinct 11, Russ Rothman
Precinct 11, Kathy Rothman

 

Precincts 12, 13, 14 15 and 16, VACANT MALE & FEMALE

 

At-large members, Willie Ann Dickey, Kent Watson & Fred Williams

 

Agenda

June 11, 2019

 

Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of May 14, 2019 Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

Guest Ryan Terrell or a surrogate, re District 7 campaign: yard signs, other campaign materials/support, participation in the Watermelon Festival

Plans for Watermelon Festival Booth June 15, e.g. volunteers, set up, Flyer for Beat the Heat, banner, chairs, vests

Report of the Scholarship Committee

NEW BUSINESS

FDP Small County Grant Request, activities to achieve

Plans for Beat the Heat:

  • Agenda

  • Monticello Opera House

  • Carrie Ann & Co.

  • Pre-sale of tickets

  • Publicity, ( e.g. Flyer, US mail (flyer or postcards), emails, newspaper [letter, calendar, ad], letters to science teachers, notice to Leon, Madison & Wakulla DECs, website & Facebook,  other????)

 

DONATIONS

COMMENTS

ADJOURNMENT

Robert’s Rules of Order will govern the conduct of the meeting.

May 14, 2019

 

Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of April 9, 2019 Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

Guest Ryan Terrell or a surrogate, re District 7 campaign: yard signs, etc., participation in the Emancipation Day events May 20

Voter registration at Jefferson/Somerset H.S.

NEW BUSINESS

Plans for Watermelon Festival Booth June 15, e.g. volunteers, set up, Flyer for Beat the Heat, Ryan Terrell campaign

Plans for Beat the Heat publicity, e.g. website & Facebook, emails, newspaper, letters to science teachers, notice to Leon, Madison & Wakulla DECs, other????

Report of the Scholarship Committee, DEC vote, next steps

Results of email surveying DEC members about who will attend May 11 Saturday morning strategy meeting

COMMENTS

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Robert’s Rules of Order will govern the conduct of the meeting.

***************************************************

 

Agenda

April 9, 2019

 

 

 

Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of Feb. 12, 2019 Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

Report on St. Patrick’s Day event

The "Beat the Heat" meeting on climate change

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

Status of Scholarship Program, schedule committee meeting

Vote By Mail issues

Voter Registration at Jefferson Somerset

 

Comments

 

Adjournment

**********************

Agenda

February 12, 2019

 

 

 Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of Jan. 8, 2019 Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

  • Status of plans and assignments for St. Patrick’s Day Dinner March 14

  • Discussion of Amendment 4 voter registration efforts

  • Clarification of officer terms of office

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

  • Decision of whether to hold March 12 DEC meeting

  • Plans for Beat the Heat: Speaker, venue, donation

  • FDP Petition to expand Medicaid coverage

 

Comments

 

Adjournment

 

 

Agenda

January 8, 2019

 

 

 

Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of Dec. 11, 2018 Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

St. Patrick’s Day Dinner, speaker, scholarship fundraising

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

Voter Registration and Amendment 4 activities

 

Comments

 

Adjournment

**************************************************

Agenda

December 11, 2018

 

 

Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of Nov. 13, 2018 Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

  • Scholarship Fundraising Dinner at Mays House tonight

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

  • St. Patrick’s Day Dinner, speaker, scholarship fundraising

  • Amendment 4 activities

 

Comments

 

Adjournment

********************************************************

Agenda

November 13, 2018

 

 

Call to Order

 

Invocation

 

Pledge of Allegiance

 

Approval of Oct. 9, 2018 Minutes

 

Officers and Committee Reports

 

OLD BUSINESS

 

  • Mid term elections overview and discussion

  • Counts, recounts and legal battles in Fla. and Ga.

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

  • Getting the Scholarship Fund Healthy Again

  • Consideration of a January Public Meeting

  • Amendment 4 activities

 

Comments

 

Adjournment

*************************************